About University:
Tbilisi Open Teaching University (TOU) was founded in 2002 by the initiative of Georgian and foreign scientists and state public servants. It was named Customs Academy of Georgia. The aim of the founders was to implement higher education programs that would enable graduates to make successful career in public and private sectors in Georgia and abroad.
During years institution has been rebranding and was changing its name. In 2012 in result of rebranding Customs Academy of Georgia was named as Tbilisi Open Teaching University. Changes have been made in university structure, the number of faculties enhanced, new academic programs launched integration of English language in the study process started and study process of foreign languages strengthened.
About program:
The program aims at attributing students with necessary knowledge and skills required for Master’s Academic degree in International Relations. The accumulation of required knowledge is a result of the synthesis of various components of the program.
In accordance with Master’s degree competences in Higher Education Qualification Frameworkand labor market demands, International Relations program is designed in such a way, to familiarize student with both in-depth understanding of the discipline of International Relations and its sub-disciplines (International Security, European Studies and International Law). In the framework of the program student deepens knowledge received at undergraduate level and further develops those practical skills, which will later enable her/him to adapt and familiarize with professional environment.
Program components are designed to achieve planned objectives and attribute student with Master’s degree competences. The logical sequence of the planned objectives, their evolution determines program’s character and is detailed in study plan.